Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution

সকল চাকরির পরীক্ষার সময়সূচী ও ফলাফল মোবাইলে Notification পেতে নিচের Android apps মোবাইলে রাখেন: Jobs  EXam Alert 

Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution is available below. DU D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution, du d unit admission question bank pdf, du d unit admission previous question bank pdf, Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Admission Question Solution, Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Question Solution, du d unit question solution pdf, du d unit question solution, du d unit question and answer, DU D Unit Previous Question Solution, DU GHA Unit Previous Question Solution, Dhaka University (DU) GHA Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution are search option to get solution of Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution.

 

 

 

Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution:

Admission Name: Undergraduate Admission Test

See more………………….

DU D Unit Admission Question Solution 2018-19

DU D Unit Admission Seat Plan 2018-19

See/download Dhaka University (DU) D Unit 2013-2014  Session  Admission Question Solution below:

English

1. When you think someone is “introspective”, you think s/he is –

A. selfish

B. thoughtful

C. rude

D. reserved

Answer: B. thoughtful

2. ‘To lose heart’ is

A. to have a heart attack

B. to lose courage

C. to fall in love

D. to be without passion

Answer: B. to lose courage

3. He stood before me. The underlined word is

A. Noun

B. Adverb

C. Verb

D. Preposition

Answer: D. Preposition

4. Choose the pair which is out of place

A. ambiguity/clarity

B. humane/kind

C. colossal/tiny

D. worsen/improve

Answer: B. humane/kind

5. The synonym for ‘Nepotism’ is

A. Terrorism

B. Desposition

C. Neatness

D. Favouritism

Answer: D. Favouritism

Fill in the blanks (6 – 8)

6. Please leave your key ________ the reception.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. with

Answer: C. at

7. We better ________ the schedule of the examination.

A. to check

B. checked

C. checking

D. check

Answer: D. check

8. I’ll call you ________

A. when I’ll go home.

B. when I go home.

C. while I get home.

D. as I go home.

Answer: B. when I go home.

Answer the questions according to the instructions provided. (9 – 12)

9. Which of the following is a positive attribute?

A. haughty

B. conceited

C. irritable

D. unassuming

Answer: D. unassuming

10. Select the correct spelling

A. reminiscience

B. reminiscense

C. reminiscence

D. reminisence

Answer: C. reminiscence

11. A cobbler is a person who

A. sells shoes

B. mends cobblestones

C. mends shoes

D. exports cobblestones

Answer: C. mends shoes

12. ‘Dog days’ means

A. a period of being carefree

B. a period of misfortune

C. days when dogs breed

D. hot weather

Answer: D. hot weather

13. বিপদ কখনও একা আসে না।

A. Misfortunes comes never alone.

B. Misfortunes never come alone.

C. Misfortunes never alone comes.

D. Misfortunes comes alone ever.

Answer: B. Misfortunes never come alone.

14. অন্যের দোষ ধরা সহজ।

A. It is easy to find fault of others.

B. It is easy to find out fault of others.

C. It is easy to find fault with others.

D. It is easy to find out faults of others.

Answer: D. It is easy to find out faults of others.

Choose the word that is closest in meaning to the keyword in italics. (18 – 19)

15. It was indiscreet action on their part.

A. unfair

B. secret

C. imprudent

D. hasty

Answer: C. imprudent

16. The back charges an exorbitant rate of interest.

A. moderate

B. excessive

C. fair

D. increasing

Answer: B. excessive

Which of the following sentences is correct? (17 – 20):

17.

A. I insist that she come along.

B. I insist that she comes along.

C. I insist that she came along.

D. I insist that she may come along.

Answer: A. I insist that she come along.

18.

A. I have looked for a good doctor before I met you.

B. I had looked for a good doctor before I met you.

C. I looked for a good doctor before I meet you.

D. I am looking for a good doctor before meeting you.

Answer: A. I have looked for a good doctor before I met you.

19.

A. Silver as well as cotton have fallen is price.

B. Bangla as well as English are taught here.

C. The mayor, with his councilors, is to be present.

D. The king, with his ministers, are going on a trip.

Answer: C. The mayor, with his councilors, is to be present.

20.

A. He chose well and prospered.

B. He choose well and prospered.

C. He choiced well and prospered.

D. He chosen well and prospered.

Answer: A. He chose well and prospered.

Read the following passage carefully and answer Questions (21 – 25):

Researches suggest that there are creatures that do not know what light means at the bottom of the sea. They don’t have either eyes or ears; the can only feel. There is no day or night for them. There are no winters, no summers, no sun, no moon, and no stars. It is as if a child spent its life in darkness in bed, with nothing to see or hear. How different our own life is! Sight shows us the ground beneath our feet and the heavens above us – the sun, moon, and stars, shooting stars, lightning and the sunset. It shows us day and night. We are able to hear voice, the sound of the sea, and music. We feel, we taste, we smell. How fortunate we are!

21. We discover that the sea creatures in the story ________.

A. have the same sense that we do

B. have no sense of hearing as well as sight

C. live in darkness because they do not like light

D. do not hear the sound of sea as they are accustomed to it.

Answer: B. have no sense of hearing as well as sight

22. Which statement is true in the context of the passage?

A. We are unfortunate because we cannot experience winter and summer.

B. We can feel, smell and taste unlike the deep sea creatures.

C. We can spend our lives in darkness in bed.

D. We can see the ground beneath our feet and the depth of the ocean.

Answer: B. We can feel, smell and taste unlike the deep sea creatures.

23. Judging from the passage, we can say that this passage is mainly about __________.

A. life of sea creatures at the bottom of the sea

B. how changes in the seasons are perceived by the deep-sea creatures

C. how wonderful our lives were and will be

D. the superiority of human beings over some creatures in terms of senses

Answer: D. the superiority of human beings over some creatures in terms of senses

24. ‘Researches’ in line 1 suggest

A. stories one hears about the deep sea creatures from sailors

B. scientific discoveries about the deep sea

C. laboratory tests conducted by marine biologists

D. Detailed studies about the deep sea creatures to discover new information about them.

Answer: D. Detailed studies about the deep sea creatures to discover new information about them.

25. In the passage a child in darkness is likened to ___________.

A. someone who lives where there are no season

B. an animal without the sense of touch

C. a sea creature with no seeing or hearing ability

D. a deaf child unaffected by the environment

Answer: C. a sea creature with no seeing or hearing ability

বাংলা

১. সঠিক বিপরীত শব্দযুগল নয়

ক. কোমল-কঠিন

খ. উত্তম-মধ্যম

গ. প্রসন্ন-বিষণ্ন

ঘ. নীরস-সরস

সমাধান: খ. উত্তম-মধ্যম

ব্যাখ্যা: সঠিক বিপরীত শব্দযুগল: উত্তম-অধম

২. সুফিয়া কামালের পৈতৃক নিবাস কোথায়?

ক. ঢাকায়

খ. বরিশালে

গ. কুমিল্লায়

ঘ. হুগলিতে

সমাধান: গ. কুমিল্লায়

৩. কথায় যা বর্ণনা করা যায় না–

ক. অকথ্য

খ. অবর্ণনীয়

গ. অনির্বচনীয়

ঘ. অনুচ্চার্য

সমাধান: গ. অনির্বচনীয়

ব্যাখ্যা: যা বর্ণনা করা যায় না- অবর্ণনীয়

যা কথায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না/ বলা যায় না- অকথ্য

যা উচ্চারণ করা যায় না/ অযোগ্য- অনুচ্চারণীয়/ অনুচ্চার্য

৪. হিন্দি- শব্দটি মূলত–

ক. সংস্কৃত

খ. উর্দু

গ. ফারসি

ঘ. গুজরাটি

সমাধান: গ. ফারসি

৫. কোনটি উষ্ম বর্ণ?

ক. হ

খ. ঙ

গ. ঞ

ঘ. ঝ

সমাধান: ক. হ

ব্যাখ্যা: হ-বর্ণে দ্যোতিত ধ্বনি মূলত উষ্ম ঘোষধ্বনি

৬. ঐহিক- শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ হলো:

ক. বিষণ্ন

খ. বিবাদ

গ. বৈরাগ্য

ঘ. পারত্রিক

সমাধান: ঘ. পারত্রিক

৭. সুকান্ত ভট্টাচার্যের সম্পাদিত কাব্যগ্রন্থের নাম

ক. ঘুম নেই

খ. আকাল

গ. পূর্বাভাস

ঘ. ছাড়পত্র

সমাধান: খ. আকাল

৮. কোন বানানটি খাঁটি ষত্ব-বিধানের উদাহরণ?

ক. বিশেষণ

খ. ষোড়শ

গ. ভূষণ

ঘ. স্পষ্ট

সমাধান: ঘ. স্পষ্ট

৯. শুদ্ধ বানানগুচ্ছ কোনটি?

ক. দূরাকাঙ্খা, বাল্মীকী, পল্বল

খ. দুর্ভাবনা, মিথস্ক্রিয়া, ব্যভিচার

গ. ত্রিভূজ, প্রনয়ণ, বিমর্ষ

ঘ. শিহরণ, মরুদ্যান, অঞ্জলি

সমাধান: খ. দুর্ভাবনা, মিথস্ক্রিয়া, ব্যভিচার

সঠিক বানান: দুরাকাঙ্ক্ষা, বাল্মীকি, ত্রিভুজ, প্রণয়ন, মরূদ্যান

সকল চাকরির পরীক্ষার সময়সূচী ও ফলাফল মোবাইলে Notification পেতে নিচের Android apps মোবাইলে রাখেন: Jobs  EXam Alert 

১০. হৈমন্তী-তে ইহারা অন্য জাতের মানুষ- বলতে বুঝানো হয়েছে–

ক. বনমালী বাবুকে

খ. শিশিরকে

গ. অপুর শ্বশুরকে

ঘ. অপুকে

সমাধান: গ. অপুর শ্বশুরকে

১১. গিজগিজ- কোন পদ?

ক. সর্বনাম

খ. অব্যয়

গ. বিশেষণ

ঘ. ক্রিয়া

সমাধান: খ. অব্যয়

১২. তাহারেই পড়ে মনে- কবিতায় ব্যবহৃত পুষ্পারতি- শব্দটি কিভাবে গঠিত হয়েছে?

ক. সমাসযোগে

খ. সন্ধিযোগে

গ. প্রত্যয়যোগে

ঘ. বিভক্তিযোগে

সমাধান: ক. সমাসযোগে

ব্যাখ্যা: পুষ্পের আরতি = পুষ্পারতি (ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ)

১৩. কুঁড়ি- শব্দটি এসেছে

ক. কুঁড়ে- থেকে

খ. কুড়িল- থেকে

গ. কোরক- থেকে

ঘ. পুষ্প- থেকে

সমাধান: গ. কোরক- থেকে

১৪. শিশিরসিক্ত- কোন সমাসের দৃষ্টান্ত?

ক. করণ তৎপুরুষ

খ. ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ

গ. অলুক তৎপুরুষ

ঘ. কর্ম তৎপুরুষ

সমাধান: ক. করণ তৎপুরুষ (শিশির দিয়ে সিক্ত)

১৫. বুরুশ- শব্দটি কোন ভাষার প্রভাবে তৈরি?

ক. ফারসি

খ. চীনা

গ. ইংরেজি

ঘ. ফরাসি

সমাধান: গ. ইংরেজি (brush)

১৬. কোন শব্দদ্বয় বিদেশি উপসর্গ?

ক. উদ, অপি

খ. দর, ফি

গ. প্রতি, উপ

ঘ. বে, স

সমাধান: খ. দর, ফি (উভয়েই ফারসি উপসর্গ)

১৭. শাস্ত্রমতে কাব্যরস–

ক. মনোরঞ্জক

খ. পাঞ্চালিকা

গ. অমৃত

ঘ. শিক্ষা দান করে

সমাধান: গ. অমৃত

১৮. সংশয়ে দুলে দুলে কাঁটাটি ডানদিকে হেলে থেমে যায়।- বাক্যটি কোন রচনার অন্তর্গত?

ক. সাহিত্যে খেলা

খ. কলিমদ্দি দফাদার

গ. একটি তুলসী গাছের কাহিনী

ঘ. একুশের গল্প

সমাধান: গ. একটি তুলসী গাছের কাহিনী

১৯. concoct- অর্থ

ক. মুরগীর ডাক

খ. বানিয়ে বলা

গ. সামঞ্জস্য

ঘ. বর্ণনামূলক সূচী

সমাধান:    খ. বানিয়ে বলা

২০. কোনটি অবস্থানবাচক বিশেষণ?

ক. মজা পুকুর

খ. চলন্ত গাড়ি

গ. তরল পদার্থ

ঘ. সামুদ্রিক ঝড়

সমাধান: ঘ. সামুদ্রিক ঝড়

২১. বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র সম্পাদিত পত্রিকার নাম কী?

ক. সাধনা

খ. কালি ও কলম

গ. বঙ্গদর্শন

ঘ. বঙ্গভারতী

সমাধান: গ. বঙ্গদর্শন

২২. কোন শব্দটিতে অপপ্রয়োগ ঘটেছে?

ক. একত্র

খ. ফলশ্রুতি

গ. অধীনস্থ

ঘ. নির্ভরশীলতা

সমাধান: গ. অধীনস্থ

২৩. নিচের কোনটি সর্বাংশে শুদ্ধ বাক্য:

ক. আমার মত অভাগা আর কে আছে?

খ. এমন দুরাবস্থায় সে কখনো পড়েনি।

গ. তুমি নির্দোষী নও।

ঘ. কাপড় পড়ে বাইরে যাও।

সমাধান: ক. আমার মত অভাগা আর কে আছে?

এমন দুরবস্থায় সে কখনো পড়েনি।

তুমি নির্দোষ নও।

কাপড় পরে বাইরে যাও।

২৪. কোনটি অভিশ্রুতির উদাহরণ নয়?

ক. আজি > আইজ

খ. চলিল > চলল

গ. আসিয়া > এসে

ঘ. কন্যা > কইন্যা

সমাধান: গ. আসিয়া > এসে

২৫. কী করিছ বনে কুঞ্জভবনে?- চরণটির লেখক?

ক. রোকেয়া

খ. রবীন্দ্রনাথ

গ. নজরুল

ঘ. জসীমউদদীন

সমাধান: খ. রবীন্দ্রনাথ

 

 

D Unit Exam Marks Distribution and Prospectus 2018:

Admission Exam topics:

  1. Bengali
  2. English
  3. General Knowledge (Bangladesh and International Affairs)

Marks Distribution:

1. Bengali -25 Questions- 30 Marks

2. English-25 Questions- 30 Marks

3. General Knowledge (Bangladesh and International Affairs)-60

Total Admission Test Marks: 120

(HSC GPA x 10) + (SSC GPA x 6) = 80

Total Marks- 200

Question Pattern:

Total MCQ questions-100

Total Admission Test Marks: 120

Each question Mark: 1.20

Negative Marking: 0.30 for every wrong question.

Exam Time: 1.30 Minutes

Total pass mark 48

Every one have to pass individual subject like for Bangla – 8 marks, English -8 marks and General Knowledge – 17 marks.

 

See/download Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Admission no. of Seat for D Unit from below PDF:

DU D Unit No. of Seat PDF

See/download Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Admission no. of Seat for D Unit from below PDF:

 

Courtesy: To all authorities from where documents are collected

N.B: Generally we try to update any news. For any Change, reform and  republished of any news we are not responsible.

For more update stay with our website jobstestbd.com

Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution:

Dhaka University (DU) D Unit Previous Year Admission Question Solution is given above. Dhaka University (DU) has taken some exam in 2018. Dhaka University (DU) is one of the largest Government Institute in Bangladesh. All information regarding the Dhaka University (DU) are given on our website jobstestbd.com. We Publish all Jobs Circular Every day, Such as Government Jobs in Bangladesh, Bank Jobs in Bangladesh, Private Jobs in Bangladesh, International NGO in Bangladesh, Private Company in Bangladesh, Private University Jobs in Bangladesh. Bank Jobs Results, Government Jobs Results, Government University Jobs result in Bangladesh and all Part time Jobs in Bangladesh and other educational support are available here in our website. We provide different types of job information with also provide some effective information or resource and job tips which helps to get job easily. We trust that our distributing data helps the activity searchers who are finding a superior employment. We likewise share slanting assets for learner uniquely who is re expanding their insight. Our principle target turns into a trusty occupations round site in Bangladesh by distributing a genuine refresh that enables the joblessness to individuals. All the jobs of this website is not for the unemployed people but also employed people too. All type of suggestions, question solutions of different competitive exam are available here. We provide all type of educational support in our website jobstestbd.com. So everyday tune with our website for all kinds of educational support. Please like our facebook page jobstestbd.com.

 

Contact Us:

If you want to give advertisement in our website for any product of your organization  please contact with us by following Address.

 

Inbox to Facebook: jobstestbd.com
Email at : jobstestbd.com@gmail.com
Contact No.: 01720403750

Mirpur 1, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

 

Related Post….

DU B Unit Question Solution 2018

Dhaka University (DU) CHA Unit Admission Question Solution 2018

DU A Unit Full Question Solution 2018

Please follow and like us:

Leave a comment

About Abd Mamin

I am very simple and general.

View all posts by Abd Mamin →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

code